+351 916 89 46 16 [email protected]
Bed and Breakfast Algarve

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – B&B Cas al Cubo

 
CONTACT DETAILS

Bed and Breakfast Cas al Cubo
C.P. 1190-Z
Santa Catarina da Fonte do Bispo
8800-167 Tavira, Portugal
NIF 510945139

Contact: Nicole Hoogervorst

At B&B Cas al Cubo we value your privacy. We therefore adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Respect for the privacy of the visitors to our website and of our guests is important to us..

Below you find an overview of the personal data, we normally request and process:

  • Your full name
  • The name of your travelling partner
  • Address details
  • Bank account number
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Copy of your passport (during your stay).

We insert your passport data on the website of the Portuguese SEF (Serviços de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras). This happens within 1 month of your arrival, after which we destroy your data.

Cas al Cubo stores the personal information and / or e-mails as specified above, when we receive your first request for a reservation. The retention period of B&B Cas al Cubo exists for 10 years.
You are of course not obliged to provide us with the above information. However if we do not have your information, we can not  process your reservation correctly.

 

Purpose of data collection

B&B Cas al Cubo processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• The correct handling of your room reservation.
• Correct handling and invoicing of your payment.
• Mandatory reporting of your stay to the SEF (Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras).
• To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
• Inform you in good time about changes or other circumstances around and during your stay.
• As a valued relation of B&B Cas al Cubo we will send you a newsletter every now and then with updates and facts about our B&B, but only if you indicated that you would like to receive them.

 

Privacy Policy: Choices for including your personal data

It goes without saying that we offer you the option to change, transfer or delete data of all personal information that we hold. This is called “the right to be forgotten”. You can send a request by e-mail to [email protected] We will then remove your information from our data. To ensure that the above e-mail request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request.

 
Unsubscribe from our newsletter

At the bottom of every newsletter from B&B Cas al Cubo you have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter immediately.

 
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children. In this way, we cannot collect data from children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

 
Communication

When you send an e-mail or other messages to us, we may save those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information, but only when it is relevant to the situation or service in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests through our services.

 
Which cookies do we use on our website, and why.

Cookies are small text files that are placed by the website of B&B Cas al Cubo on computers, telephones and tablets of the visitors to our website. A cookie contains identification information that allows websites to recognize you regardless of which device you use.

 
Technical (or functional) cookies
  • Since these cookies do not or hardly affect your privacy, we are allowed to place them formally without your privacy policy permission. These cookies are not linked to a profile about you.

We use these cookies to:

  • remember which information you enter on any contact forms
  • store your chosen language version
  • keep your preferences which leads to ease of use of our website
  • improve the website in terms of the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.
 
Analytical cookies from Google Analytics

These cookies are also not linked to a profile about you. We use these cookies to:
• keep track of visitor statistics of our website
• see how you found us
• receive access to the number of visitors to the web pages and the duration of the visit.
• discover information about your browser and device with which you visit our website, such as operating system and screen size.

Google has not received privacy policy permission from B&B Cas al Cubo to use analytical information obtained from the Cas al Cubo website or to use it for other services affiliated with Google. The settings that Cas already provided Cubo to Google Analytics are:

  • Your IP address may only be processed anonymously
  • Cas al Cubo disabled the Analytics option “Share data”.
  • B&B Cas al Cubo entered into a processor agreement with Google.
 
Social Media Cookies

We have buttons on our website so that you can easily promote (“like” or share) our pages or website on your own social networks. For this purpose, cookies are placed by these specific networks. Bed and Breakfast Cas al Cubo cannot influence this. If you want to know how these channels handle your data, please read their specific Privacy Statement.
For example, in case of Facebook: Facebook privacy explanation

 
Turn off cookies

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some features and services, on our and other websites, may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.
Would you like more information about cookies? You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:
Consumers’ Association: “What are cookies?
Your Online Choices

 
Sharing of personal data with third parties

B&B Cas al Cubo will not sell your information to third parties. Cas al Cubo only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We only share our information with third parties for the correct execution of our (marketing) activities (such as MailChimp sending newsletters). With the companies, we have a processor agreement to ensure that they also apply the same privacy standards and values as at B&B Cas al Cubo. Furthermore, in some cases the information can be shared internally with (free-lance) employees. In this case, they are obliged by us to respect the confidentiality of your data and to treat it with a security that is in line with the standards and values of Bed and Breakfast Cas al Cubo.

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement. Cas al Cubo privacy statement does not apply to the content of websites that contain a link to the website of B&B Cas al Cubo. These websites may have their own privacy statement that you will need to consult yourself.

 
Complaint Privacy Policy

Do you still have a complaint with regards to our privacy policy?
Please feel free to contact us at [email protected] We will then provide a solution. We would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) through the following link.

ICO
[email protected]
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Do you have any questions? Just send an email to [email protected] or call Nicole Hoogervorst Tel: +351 916894616

We wish you a pleasant stay!

×